Monday, May 30, 2011


I have a few new goodies!! I have had a very busy weekend so far so I am very amazed that I was able to get so much done!!
Bahama Berry and Melon! This just screams summertime!! And it smells wonderful

Patriotic Watermelon!! In honor of Memorial Day and the upcoming Fourth of July! The watermelon scent is delicious and makes you really feel summer is around the corner!!

Ocean Breeze! You dont even have to leave your home to feel like your right on the beach with the wind blowing in your hair. Use the code BLOGER10 at the checkout to get 10% off your order :)

We have 6 spots open in round 12!! Come take a look and see if there is anything you would like!!

Friday, May 27, 2011

Newest Creation

I just got this baby blanket listed last night. My brain was not working yesterday though!! I got the fabric measured out, cut and pinned and I am on my way to my sewing machine when I realize that in my excitements of finding the fabric I failed to get the thread! :( SO I had to load up the kids and head into town to get the thread, stop at the atm, get lunch, gas in the SUV then head back home. Well I live 15 minutes from town and I realized I needed gas when I was almost home so I pulled into the local gas station only to realize I had NO DEBIT CARD!!!! I had left it in the atm! Ugh. Living that far away really feels like such a waste of gas (which must have flecks of gold in it with these prices!) but luckily the bank had my card so it could have been WAY worse. On the bright side it did get me out of the house and around adults for a little bit lol and I did get the blanket done. :)

I also managed to get a treasury done last night if anyone is interested in checking it out. It is named April Showers Bring May Flowers. The shower part is VERY appropriate for where I live. It has been raining and raining and raining. I am very sick of all the water and storms not to mention since my husband works for the phone company this weather is really affecting his job. He is now on mandatory 12 hour days 7 days a week :( So much for enjoying our memorial day weekend.

I have a special deal for all of my followers, just use the code BLOGGER10 in my shop and recieve 10% off your entire purchase!!

Monday, May 23, 2011

Baa Baa Blue Sheep

Despite the rocky start my morning had (kids waking up an hour early, burning my Dunkin Donuts coffee, having to undo some of my sewing) I finally managed to get 2 new items up on Etsy!!!  
This is Baa Baa Pink Sheep Minky Ribbon Lovey.

This is Baa Baa Blue Sheep Minky Baby Blanket.

So with those (and my dishes!!!!) done I think I can call this a sucessful day :)
Also round 9 of my BNS is taking place so come check out all the great shops and special savings!!!

Now for one of my favorite parts of the day......checking the mail to see what Etsy goodies have arrived!!

Sunday, May 22, 2011

The Lazy Song

My theme song for the day!!!!! Haha
I don't know if anyone has heard this song by Bruno Mars but it came on this morning and it is how I feel today! I am sure I'm not alone on this one. 
I am not sure what the monkey masks in the video are all about but oh well. "Today I don't feel like doing anything. I just want to lay in my bed." I guess today is just one of those days! Too bad I can't actually do that :( I have two little boys that make sure I never take a lazy moment!! You gotta love kids :)

The other day I tried to lay on the couch for a minute while my kids were playing together and my oldest son stopped playing, ran over to me, started shaking me as hard as he could while yelling MOMMYYYYYYY as loud as he could manage!!! So I sit up and ask him what he needs, but once he sees that I am back up he just walks away to go back to his playing!!!! Lesson learned lol. Kids keep you smiling.


Friday, May 20, 2011

Fathers Day is on the way!!

Since fathers day is just around the corner I have made a fathers day pack with my most manly scents!!! There is Woodland, Sandalwood, Bamboo Teak and Mountain Rain.  I think they all smell wonderful and so do the men who have bought them or smelled them. All four scents are also available individually :) Women are not the only ones who need pampered! (Although most men would not admit it)
Anyone who goes to the link and makes a purchase in my shop please use the code BLOGGER10 to receive 10% off your order!! A special discount for my followers!!!!

My Etsy Shop

Here is a link to my etsy shop where you can purchase bath and body products. I have sugar scrub, body butter and soap!! All are handmade by me.